Utah Department of Corrections

Below is a list of approved sex offense treatment providers by county.

If you are a treatment provider or evaluator and would like to be added to this list, please contact the Sex Offense Task Force by email at sotaskforce@utah.gov or by mail at 14717 S. Minuteman Dr., Draper, UT 84020.  
You may also contact Charma Winters by email at cwinters@utah.gov 

 

 
Go to countyCACHE • CARBON • DAVIS • GRAND • IRON • SALT LAKE • SAN JUAN • SANPETE • TOOELE • UINTAH • UTAH • WASHINGTON • WEBER
 
 

• CACHE COUNTY

 Comprehensive Treatment Clinic
40 W Cache Valley Blvd, Suite 10A
Logan, UT  84341
Telephone: 435-787-2272

Counselors:
Todd Freestone
Matthew Hedelius
Jacob Stacy
  • Jessica Gifford (affiliate supervised by Todd Freestone)
  • Alyssa Richards (affiliate supervised by Matthew Hedelius)

 

— Family Institute of Northern Utah 
190 East Center Street
Logan, UT  84321-6071
Telephone: 435-752-1976

Counselors:
Kevin Barlow
  • Reta Wallis (affiliate supervised by Kevin Barlow)
  • Jeremy Clark (affiliate supervised by Kevin Barlow)
  • Autumn Hoover (affiliate supervised by Kevin Barlow)

 

 • CARBON COUNTY

— Altitude Counseling & Consulting
128 North 100 West, Suite #5
Price, UT 84501
Telephone: 425-219-6312

Counselors:
Trevor Irish
  • Rachel Allred (affiliate supervised by Greg Cowan)


— Gray Matters Counseling
23 South Carbon Ave. Suite #5
Price, UT 84501
Telephone: 435-650-9008

Counselors:
John Greg Cowan, LCSW

 

 

 • DAVIS COUNTY

— New Directions
31 West Center Street
Kaysville, UT 84037
Telephone801-660-5557

Counselors: 
Matt Loveland
  • Heath Selin (affiliate supervised by Matt Loveland)

 

 • GRAND COUNTY

— Treatment Compass
11 North Main #9
Moab, UT 84532
Telephone435-210-1638

Counselors: 
Derrick Cook (affiliate supervised by Greg Cowan)

 

 

 • IRON COUNTY

— Arrow Point Associates
1615 North Main, Rear
Cedar City, UT 84721
Telephone: 801-716-0440

Counselor:
Robert Banta
 


 


 SALT LAKE COUNTY
 

— Alpha Counseling & Treatment Inc.
1050 East 3300 South, Suite 201
Millcreek, UT 84106
Telephone: 801-645-5455

Counselors
Jeff Moore
Mace Warren
Ryan Stokes
April O'Neill

Brett Hoxer
  • Diana Eastman (affiliate supervised by Brett Hoxer)
  • Adrien McCleery (affiliate supervised by Shea Chandler)


 

 

— Alta Psychological Services, Inc. — Mark Zelig
6925 Union Park Center, Ste 550
Cottonwood Heights, UT 84047
Telephone801- 273-3365

Counselors
Mark Zelig

 

 

— Arrow Point Associate
8541 South Redwood Road, #B1
West Jordan, UT 84088
Telephone801- 716-0440 

Counselors
Robert Banta

 

— Center for Family Evaluation and Treatment
5691 South Redwood Road, #16
Taylorsville, UT 84129-5322
Telephone: 801-265-3895

Counselors:
Ted Harris
  • Cindy Powell (affiliate supervised by Ted Harris)
  • Mutsumi Bramble (affiliate supervised by Ted Harris)
  • Krista Peterson (affiliate supervised by Ted Harris)


— CIRCLE Treatment
1414 East 4500 South, Suite 8
Salt Lake City, UT 84117
Telephone: 801-680-4705
Mailing address

PO Box 179
Salt Lake City, UT 84110-0179

Counselors:
Molly Prince, LCSW



— Cottonwood Center for Counseling
4055 South 700 East, Suite #204
Millcreek, UT 84107
Telephone: 801-946-2323

Counselors:
Matt Vicario



 

Family Abuse Center for Treatment (FACT)
466 East 500 South

Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Telephone801-281-4084

Counselors:
Dave Dodgion



 

— Family Services of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
625 East 8400 South, Suite C
Sandy, UT 84070
Telephone: 801-804-6775

Counselors:
Jennifer Brown
G. Lizeth Hernandez
Richard Johnston
S. Roland Oliver
  • Shawn J. Evans (affiliate supervised by G. Lizeth Hernandez)

 

 

— Holding the Turn/Theresa Schubach
8160 South Highland Drive
Executive Suite 209

Sandy, UT 84093
Telephone: 801-243-7369

Counselors
Theresa Schubach

 

— Innovative Psychology, PLLC
Salt Lake City, UT
Telephone: 801-750-4374
Email:innovativepsychology@protonmail.com

Evaluator
Kirk Dansie, PsyD, MSCP

 

 

— ISAT Intermountain Specialized Abuse Treatment Center
1555 West 2200 South, Suite A
West Valley City, UT 84119
Telephone: 801-886-8900

C
ounselors:
Garrett Chesley (evaluator)
David Walker
Joyce Johnson

 

 

— Larry S. Fox Psychological Services, LLC
Larry S. Fox, Ph.D. (RETIRED not taking clients)
Telephone: 801-560-8538

 

 

— Life Track Services
339 East 3900 South, Ste. 150-5
South Salt Lake, UT 84107
Telephone: 801-839-4044

Counselors: 
Eric Hammon
Angelique Larrabee

 

 

— Monarch Assessment and Treatment Center
423 West 500 North
Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Telephone801-363-9017

Counselors
Peter Byrne
  • Doris Mason (affiliate supervised by Peter Byrne)

 


— Suncrest Counseling
1258 West South Jordan Pkwy, Suite 202
South Jordan, UT 84095-4712
Telephone: 801-255-1155

Counselors:
Rod Jeppsen
  • Brad Pedersen (affiliate supervised by Dr. Matt Hedelius)
  • Mili Leibovich (affiliate supervised by Dr. Matt Hedelius)
  • Shelli Densley (affiliate supervised by Dr. Matt Hedelius)
  • Amelia Wilcox (affiliate supervised by Rod Jeppsen)
  • Jana Cochran (affiliate supervised by Rod Jeppsen)
  • Sarah Fredrickson (affiliate supervised by Rod Jeppsen)
  • Ann Adams (affiliate supervised by Rod Jeppsen)



SAN JUAN COUNTY

— San Juan County Jail
297 South Main Street
Monticello, UT 84535
Telephone: 435-587-2237

Counselors:
Derek Bethea
Thomas Lyman




 SANPETE COUNTY

— Sanpete County Jail
1500 South Highway 89
Manti, UT 84642
Telephone: 435-835-2195

Counselors:
Jared Hill




 

• TOOELE COUNTY

— Kiwi Counseling, PLLC
66 West Vine Street, Ste.2
Tooele, UT 84074
Telephone: 435-849-3828

Counselor:
Chelsie Shortt

 

 


• UINTAH COUNTY

— Altitude Counseling & Consulting
2080 West 500 North
Vernal, UT 84078
Telephone: 435-219-6312

Counselor:
Trevor Irish

 

 

— Brad Benson Counseling
290 West 100 South 
Vernal, UT 84078
Telephone: 435-621-6142

Counselor:

Brad Benson
 

 

• UTAH COUNTY

— Addictions and Psychological Services
224 North Orem Blvd.
Orem, UT 84057
Telephone: 801-222-0603 

Counselors:
Gale Stringham Ph.D.

 

 

— Alliance Clinical Services 
71 North 490 West
American Fork, UT 84003
Telephone: 801-763-7775

Counselors:
James Otteson
  • Kimberly Schneider (affiliate supervised by James Otteson)
  • Terri Hatch (affiliate supervised by James Otteson)

 

 

— Alpha Counseling and Treatment Inc.
758 South 400 East, Suite 201
Orem, UT 84057
Telephone: 801-645-5455

Counselors:
Jeff Moore
Ryan Stokes
  • Lacey Magee (affiliate supervised by Ryan Stokes)
  • Megan Sanders (affiliate supervised by Ryan Stokes)

 

 

— Atlas Therapeutic Services
451 East 1000 South, Suite C
Pleasant Grove,  UT 84062
Telephone: 385-329-5958

Counselors:
Richard Oveson
  • Adam Park (affiliate supervised by Richard Oveson)

 

 

— Cognitive Behavioral Center
721 North 530 East
Orem,  UT 84097
Telephone: 801-865-1517

Counselors:
Jessica Coffin
  • Timothy Jindra (affiliate)

 

 

— C.Y. Roby, Ph.D., NCCE
381 E 800 S, Suite 101
Orem,  UT 84097
Telephone: 801-358-6702

Counselor / Evaluator:
C.Y. Roby, Ph.D.

 

 


• WASHINGTON COUNTY

— Arrow Point Associates
35 South 400 West, #305
St. George, UT 84790
Telephone: 801-716-0440

Counselors:
Robert Banta

 

— Hope and Healing Place
321 N Mall Drive, VW Suite 104
St. George, UT 84790
Telephone: 435-879-3346

Counselor:
Laura Carter
 
 
 
— Strive Psychology
736 South 900 East
St. George, UT 84790
Telephone: 702-381-8860

Evaluator:
John Matthias, PhD





• WEBER COUNTY

— Alpha Counseling & Treatment Inc
533 26 Street, Suite #100 Room 1
Ogden, UT 84401
Telephone: 801-645-5455

Counselors:
Jeff Moore
Brett Hoxer
Mace Warren
Jennifer Wright

Shea Chandler

LaDawn Lowder
DeAnna Franson
  • Adam Boswell (affiliate supervised by Jeff Moore)
  • Adelaine Keller (affiliate supervised by LaDawn Lowder)
  • Alyssa Snyder (affiliate supervised by Mace Warren)
  • Siosifa Tafisi (affiliate supervised by April O'Neill)
  • Brittany Gove (affiliate supervised by April O'Neill)
  • Carol Kunsman (affiliate supervised by Brett Hoxer)
  • Diana Eastman (affiliate supervised by Brett Hoxer)
  • Kenyatta Green (affiliate supervised by Mace Warren)
  • Nita Bakke (affiliate supervised by Jeff Moore)
  • Vickie Fields (affiliate supervised by Shea Chandler)
  • Maria Hays (affiliate supervised by Brett Hoxer)
  • Jessica Jensen (affiliate supervised by Shea Chandler)
  • Tiffany Smith (affiliate supervised by Mace Warren)
  • Kathy Johansen (affiliate supervised by Brett Hoxer)
  • Jessica Woodward (affiliate supervised by Ryan Stokes)
  • Suzanne Sase (affiliate supervised by Mace Warren)
  • Alissa Neal (affiliate supervised by Jennifer Wright)
  • Evelyn Hunt (affiliate supervised by Jeff Moore)
  • Desie Loveridge (affiliate supervised by Jeff Moore)
  • Stephanie Estrada (affiliate supervised by Jennifer Wright)
  • Amanda Thorpe (affiliate supervised by Mace Warren)




— Dr. Rick Hawks, Licensed Psychologist
3670 Quincy #101
Ogden, UT 84403
801-540-8031

Evaluator:
Dr. Rick Hawks

 

 

 

 Back to top

 

Last update: 11/30/2021